Accident Summary Nr: 121183.015 - Employee is burned in firepit explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441164.015 | 10/28/2019 | 561730 | Zenith Business Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was throwing branches into a brush fire in a fire pit when an explosion caused by an unknown source occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns on his arms, face, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441164.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |