Accident Summary Nr: 121182.015 - Employee's foot is crushed during railcar unloading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441136.015 | 10/01/2019 | 1752 | 238330 | 317725683 - Stephen Waldroup Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading gypsum from a railcar. While releasing the railcar's brake, his foot slipped between the couplings and became caught between the two rail cars. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of crushing injuries to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441136.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |