Accident Summary Nr: 121180.015 - Employee trips and breaks hip

Accident Summary Nr: 121180.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441100.01510/28/2019491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee unloaded trays of mail from a 'postcon.' The employee had unbuttoned the front hanging net cover from the postcon and was carrying the trays to another area in the building. Employee tripped over the postcon netting, which had been lying on the floor in front of the postcon and not tucked underneath it. The employee fell onto the two trays of mail that were being carried. The employee sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Postal Worker, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441100.015 54 F Hospitalized injury