Accident Summary Nr: 121178.015 - Employee inures neck and back in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 121178.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441078.01510/29/2019238310Superior Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 26, 201, an employee was using a nail gun to hammer nails into a concrete wall when he pushed the nail gun against the wall, the scaffolding he was standing on tilted and he lost his balance. The employee tried to regain his balance but fell forward between the wall and the scaffolding to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the vertebrae in his neck and back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Nail gun, Neck, Scaffold, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441078.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: