Accident Summary Nr: 121177.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441076.015 | 10/29/2019 | 115111 | Mid Atlantic Cotton Gin, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was reaching into the machine to retrieve a dropped part when his hand was pulled into pulley-pinch point. The employee sustained an amputation to the left fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441076.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |