Accident Summary Nr: 121175.015 - Employee suffers brain injury and fractures in fall from sky

Accident Summary Nr: 121175.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441073.01510/29/2019238160Sergio Ramon Rafael

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was installing TPO (thermoplastic polyolefin). The employee backed down approximately 15 feet towards an old skylight and the skylight broke. The employee fell approximately 31 feet 4 inches, and fractured his arm and leg and sustained a brain injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Skylight, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441073.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: