Accident Summary Nr: 121175.015 - Employee suffers brain injury and fractures in fall from sky
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441073.015 | 10/29/2019 | 238160 | Sergio Ramon Rafael |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was installing TPO (thermoplastic polyolefin). The employee backed down approximately 15 feet towards an old skylight and the skylight broke. The employee fell approximately 31 feet 4 inches, and fractured his arm and leg and sustained a brain injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 35 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441073.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |