Accident Summary Nr: 121173.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from flatbed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 121173.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427107.01508/28/2019332996Roscoe Moss Manufacturing

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was standing on the load of a flatbed truck repositioning wood cribbings when he slipped and fell off the wood. The employee fractured his left femur and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Wood, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427107.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy