Accident Summary Nr: 121171.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in rivet grommet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121171.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441054.01510/29/2019315280Images Fabric Designs, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for an apparal manufacturer was operating a rivet/grommet machine. The employee attempted to adjust the foot pedal due to it being slippery when her chair lurched forward. The employee attempted to catch herself with her hand, but placed her thumb in the point of operation as she actuated the foot pedal. The employee partial amputated her thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Clothing, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Puncture, Safety Device, Sewing machine, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441054.015 30 F Hospitalized injury