Accident Summary Nr: 121168.015 - Two employees are injured when moving check fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441031.015 | 10/29/2019 | 336390 | Dee Zee Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 24, 2019, two employees were attempting to move a wheeled check fixture from under a metal rack system. Employee #1 was standing in front of a wheeled check fixture pulling from the top portion of the frame when a caster wheel became lodged in a floor joint. When Employee #1 attempted to maneuver the fixture over the floor gap, the object tipped forward knocking him to the ground and pinning his legs between the fixture frame and the concrete floor. Employee #2 was attempting to lift the check fixture off of the legs of Employee #1 by grasping the left corner of the fixture when several coworkers attempted to lift the right side of the fixture and the object tipped down pinching Employee #2's gloved right hand between the fixture and the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractures of both lower legs. Employee #2 suffered a amputation of his right middle fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441031.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | |
2 | 1441031.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |