Accident Summary Nr: 121164.015 - Employee incurs burns after doused by hot water from pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441027.015 | 10/17/2019 | 311511 | The Kroger Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was working on a high pressure pipe that had not been drained prior to the work. As the employee removed the pipe he was doused with hot water. The employee incurred second degree burns to his neck and back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441027.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |