Accident Summary Nr: 121164.015 - Employee incurs burns after doused by hot water from pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121164.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441027.01510/17/2019311511The Kroger Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was working on a high pressure pipe that had not been drained prior to the work. As the employee removed the pipe he was doused with hot water. The employee incurred second degree burns to his neck and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Heat, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Water, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pipe, Pressure, Skin, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441027.015 40 M Hospitalized injury