Accident Summary Nr: 121163.015 - Employee injures back in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440600.015 | 10/28/2019 | 238120 | Morton Buildings Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was installing a sheet metal roof on a system engineered barn. The barn was 93 feet long by 80 feet wide with an open gable style roof. The barn height was from 15 feet at the peak to approximately 8 to 10 feet along the eaves. The employee was attempting to exit the roof when he fell through an open section of the unfinished roof. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete interior floor of the building. The employee was wearing a body harness and was trained in the use of the equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440600.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |