Accident Summary Nr: 121163.015 - Employee injures back in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121163.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440600.01510/28/2019238120Morton Buildings Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was installing a sheet metal roof on a system engineered barn. The barn was 93 feet long by 80 feet wide with an open gable style roof. The barn height was from 15 feet at the peak to approximately 8 to 10 feet along the eaves. The employee was attempting to exit the roof when he fell through an open section of the unfinished roof. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete interior floor of the building. The employee was wearing a body harness and was trained in the use of the equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Installing, Metal Decking, Roof Decking, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440600.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: