Accident Summary Nr: 121162.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121162.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441026.01510/29/2019236220Above All Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee, a roofer, was working 10-12 feet high on a single-story roof installing a drip edge. The employee was wearing fall protection, but his lanyard had too much slack on it. The employee was attempting to adjust his lanyard length when he lost his balance and fell 10-12 feet striking his left foot on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left ankle fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lanyard, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441026.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Roofers