Accident Summary Nr: 121161.015 - Employee amputates finger while using roller conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441008.015 | 10/28/2019 | 311615 | Golden Rod Broilers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was raising a hinged roller conveyor when the employee got his left thumb in between the hinge and the frame, causing an amputation to the left thumb tip in the conveyor roller. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441008.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |