Accident Summary Nr: 121161.015 - Employee amputates finger while using roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 121161.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441008.01510/28/2019311615Golden Rod Broilers, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was raising a hinged roller conveyor when the employee got his left thumb in between the hinge and the frame, causing an amputation to the left thumb tip in the conveyor roller. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pinched, Roller Conveyor, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441008.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction