Accident Summary Nr: 121160.015 - Employee amputates index finger while cutting wood with tabl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441020.015 | 11/04/2019 | 813910 | Whisperroom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was cutting a large sheet of wood stock into smaller 12-inch by 3/4-inch pieces. The employee went to reposition the wood when his right hand came too close to the saw blade. The saw blade caught the employee's index finger and pulled his hand into blade. The employee amputated his finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441020.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |