Accident Summary Nr: 121160.015 - Employee amputates index finger while cutting wood with tabl

Accident Summary Nr: 121160.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441020.01511/04/2019813910Whisperroom, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was cutting a large sheet of wood stock into smaller 12-inch by 3/4-inch pieces. The employee went to reposition the wood when his right hand came too close to the saw blade. The saw blade caught the employee's index finger and pulled his hand into blade. The employee amputated his finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Material Handling, Pulled In, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441020.015 46 M Hospitalized injury