Accident Summary Nr: 121159.015 - Employee is killed by large expansion joint falling from fai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441013.015 | 10/27/2019 | 238290 | Scott Construction & Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was walking near a large expansion joint that had been stood up on one end using a synthetic sling and a hoist. The sling was positioned over a shipping bracket that had a sharp edge. The edge cut through the sling and the expansion joint fell onto the employee, pinning him. The employee received injuries to his legs and right side of his body and died on the way to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441013.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |