Accident Summary Nr: 121159.015 - Employee is killed by large expansion joint falling from fai

Accident Summary Nr: 121159.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441013.01510/27/2019238290Scott Construction & Welding, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was walking near a large expansion joint that had been stood up on one end using a synthetic sling and a hoist. The sling was positioned over a shipping bracket that had a sharp edge. The edge cut through the sling and the expansion joint fell onto the employee, pinning him. The employee received injuries to his legs and right side of his body and died on the way to the hospital.

Keywords: Cut, Falling Object, Hoist, Leg, Pinned, Sling, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441013.015 39 M Fatality Welders and cutters