Accident Summary Nr: 121154.015 - Employee sustains head injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121154.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427833.01509/03/2019236115Desert Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a new residential construction. The coworker was operating a Grove 50-ton mobile telescopic crane, and Employee #1 was signaling for crane hoisting and landing activities from an elevated position on a ladder. The crane operator misunderstood a signal and hoisted a second load when Employee #1 was not expecting a load. Employee #1 was surprised by the lift and fell from the ladder, a fall height of 8 feet. He struck his head and upper body on the concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included lacerations and contusions to the head and upper body.

Keywords: Concrete Surface, Contusion, Crane, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hoist, Laceration, Ladder, Residential Construction, Signalman, Struck Against, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1427833.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Spotter Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: