Accident Summary Nr: 121150.015 - Employee is crushed by fleshing machine while retrieving too
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440972.015 | 10/25/2019 | 316110 | Tasman Amarillo, Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was tightening the chain and sprocket on the fleshing machine when a tool bar slipped and fell down inside the machine. The employee tried to retrieve the tool bar and tripped the pedal, crushing himself when the fleshing machine opened. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440972.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |