Accident Summary Nr: 121150.015 - Employee is crushed by fleshing machine while retrieving too

Accident Summary Nr: 121150.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440972.01510/25/2019316110Tasman Amarillo, Lp

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was tightening the chain and sprocket on the fleshing machine when a tool bar slipped and fell down inside the machine. The employee tried to retrieve the tool bar and tripped the pedal, crushing himself when the fleshing machine opened. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Crushed, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440972.015 30 M Fatality