Accident Summary Nr: 121146.015 - Two employees are struck by passing motorist, one employee i

Accident Summary Nr: 121146.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440958.01510/28/2019561730Rozco Landscaping Co.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 27, 2019, two employees were landscaping along a road installing parkway sod along new curbs and road when they were struck by a passing motorist. They were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 died from injuries sustained in the accident and Employee #2 was treated at the hospital for unspecified injuries before being released.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440958.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: