Accident Summary Nr: 121145.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched under falling steel t

Accident Summary Nr: 121145.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440928.01510/28/2019332996Superior Tube Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a pipe and pipe fitting manufacturer was attempting to raise a 12-inch by 12-inch by 22-foot-1/4 inch 1,000-pound steel tube. The employee placed a 3-inch by 4-inch piece of wood in the end of the tube and attached a basket sling to the overhead crane hook. As the employee raised the crane mechanism, the sling slipped off of the wood. The metal fell approximately 4 inches onto the employee's left hand, amputating his index finger and fracturing his thumb. The employee required hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crane Hook, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Material Handling, Pinched, Sling, Slip, Steel, Steel Tube, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440928.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators