Accident Summary Nr: 121142.015 - Employee is killed when soil compactor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440940.015 | 10/25/2019 | 238910 | Stante Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating a Caterpillar CP563E vibratory soil compactor at the site of a multifamily residential structure. The compactor was on a 2- to 3-foot embankment when it began to slide sideways and tip over. As Employee #1 attempted to climb out of the compactor, his head was crushed under the vertical support for the machine's roll over protection system. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440940.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |