Accident Summary Nr: 121142.015 - Employee is killed when soil compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 121142.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440940.01510/25/2019238910Stante Excavating Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating a Caterpillar CP563E vibratory soil compactor at the site of a multifamily residential structure. The compactor was on a 2- to 3-foot embankment when it began to slide sideways and tip over. As Employee #1 attempted to climb out of the compactor, his head was crushed under the vertical support for the machine's roll over protection system. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Grader, Head, Residential Construction, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440940.015 57 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: