Accident Summary Nr: 121140.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries when struck by falling cou

Accident Summary Nr: 121140.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440938.01510/09/2019811310Shawn Niciu Truck And Equipment Repair

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee (owner) was assisting a coworker taking counterweights off an excavator. The employee and coworker surveyed the counterweights to decide how best to remove them. Each counterweight had 6 to 8 bolts along the bottom of each weight. They were under the impression that the counterweight was one piece. The coworker was on top of the excavator holding the bolts while the employee was working at the bottom taking off the nuts. They had removed one nut and when they removed the second nut, two counterweights fell and struck the employee. The counterweights were supposed to be held in place with rigging and a crane. Since the weight was not a one piece counterweight, the rigging was between the weights and when the second bolt came out allowing the counterweights to fall. The employee was transported to the hospital via an ambulance, where he was admitted to treat a crushed jaw, broken arm, broken ribs, and broken back. The employee required hospitalization and major surgeries on his face and body.

Keywords: Arm, Bolt, Chest, Counterweight, Crushed, Excavator, Face, Falling Object, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Rigging, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440938.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics