Accident Summary Nr: 121140.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries when struck by falling cou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440938.015 | 10/09/2019 | 811310 | Shawn Niciu Truck And Equipment Repair |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee (owner) was assisting a coworker taking counterweights off an excavator. The employee and coworker surveyed the counterweights to decide how best to remove them. Each counterweight had 6 to 8 bolts along the bottom of each weight. They were under the impression that the counterweight was one piece. The coworker was on top of the excavator holding the bolts while the employee was working at the bottom taking off the nuts. They had removed one nut and when they removed the second nut, two counterweights fell and struck the employee. The counterweights were supposed to be held in place with rigging and a crane. Since the weight was not a one piece counterweight, the rigging was between the weights and when the second bolt came out allowing the counterweights to fall. The employee was transported to the hospital via an ambulance, where he was admitted to treat a crushed jaw, broken arm, broken ribs, and broken back. The employee required hospitalization and major surgeries on his face and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440938.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |