Accident Summary Nr: 121138.015 - Employee receives leg lacerations while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 121138.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440913.01510/24/2019321920Battle Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden containers and pallets. He was in the facility's mill area, operating a High Tech edger. A board or stick had become jammed. The employee stepped up on to the edger and then down onto the edger's conveyance system, a moving chain and sprocket. The edger was still running. He received lacerations to his right thigh. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Board, Caught In, Chain, Clearing, Edger, Inexperience, Jammed, Laceration, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Sprocket, Training, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440913.015 19 M Hospitalized injury