Accident Summary Nr: 121138.015 - Employee receives leg lacerations while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440913.015 | 10/24/2019 | 321920 | Battle Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden containers and pallets. He was in the facility's mill area, operating a High Tech edger. A board or stick had become jammed. The employee stepped up on to the edger and then down onto the edger's conveyance system, a moving chain and sprocket. The edger was still running. He received lacerations to his right thigh. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440913.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |