Accident Summary Nr: 121136.015 - Employee is overcome and suffocates from hydrogen sulfide ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440890.015 | 10/26/2019 | 213112 | Aghorn Operating, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 7:00 p.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee entered the pump house to investigate an alarm. The employee was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas when Pump #1 produced water containing hydrogen sulfide and contaminated the atmosphere. The employee died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440890.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |