Accident Summary Nr: 121132.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in cheese conditioning machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440885.015 | 10/28/2019 | 311999 | 4c Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who worked as a laborer for a food manufacturer placed his hand in a cheese conditioner machine while it was energized. The employee amputated his left middle and index fingers in the rotating parts. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440885.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |