Accident Summary Nr: 121130.015 - Employee is crushed after being run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 121130.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437533.01510/14/2019322130Maryland Paper Company Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working for a paper manufacturer was working near a Toyota LP Gas forklift grabbing chocks for a roll of paper. Coworkers had stated that the employee had placed a large roll of paper in a crooked angle with the other rolls. Once it was brought to the attention of the shift leader, a coworker went to get the forklift to fix the roll. Once the coworker operating the forklift had fixed the roll of paper, the employee had walked behind the moving forklift as it was backing up. The employee was knocked to the ground and run over by the forklift. The employee's legs and lower torso were crushed. The coworker operating the forklift stated that when he had realized he was on top of the employee he began to drive off. Coworkers provided the employee basic first aid and notified management. The employee incurred multiple fractured bones in his legs, a fractured pelvis, multiple contusions, lacerations and abrasions over his lower abdomen and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Backing Up, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper Roll, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Torso, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437533.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers