Accident Summary Nr: 121129.015 - Employee is shocked by wiring in parking garage

Accident Summary Nr: 121129.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440879.01510/24/2019812930Vpne Parking Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was exiting the parking garage when she was shocked by electrical wiring being tested by two contractors. The employee suffered electrical shocks and was hospitalized to treat burns.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Testing, Electrical Wire, Parking Lot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440879.015 1 F Hospitalized injury Parking lot attendants Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: