Accident Summary Nr: 121126.015 - Industrial truck operator is pinned against front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 121126.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440785.01510/25/2019242132199974256 - Sims Bark Of Georgia Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of miscellaneous wood products. He and three coworkers were mixing mulch material. This task had taken them some four to six hours. A John Deere model number 644K front end loader, with serial number 1DW644KHHHF679429, was brought over to haul the product to a material bin. As the front end loader's operator was hauling the finished product to a material bin, the employee was taking trips to and from the trash can. He was operating a Caterpillar model number DP30N forklift, with serial number AT14G00225. The front end loader's operator was driving toward the material bin, when the tire of the front end loader collided with the forklift in front of a pile of mulch material. The operator saw the employee on the right front tire of the front end loader as the forklift continued to move, pinning the employee against the tire. The operator got off the loader and saw the employee lying down by the tire of the loader. The employee had sustained a fractured pelvis and internal injuries. Emergency medical services were called, and first responders arrived on the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital. He died as a result of his injuries on October 25, 2019.

Keywords: Abdomen, Collision, Emergency Response, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Loader, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440785.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported