Accident Summary Nr: 121123.015 - Employee driving utility cart suffers fracture of left leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440750.015 | 10/28/2019 | 611310 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a groundskeeper or gardener for a large private university. His job title was Groundskeeper II. He was operating a Taylor-Dunn combination electric scooter and trash dumper. He was picking up and dumping trash. He was operating the device at a low speed by the sidewalk near a street intersection with a metro bus stop when he suddenly encountered a bicycle rider in front of him. The employee did not remember what exactly happened, but he crashed into a metal pole adjacent to the metro bus stop ticket station. He suffered a fracture to his left leg. The employee was admitted to the hospital that day. The employee was hospitalized. The employer reported the accident by telephone to Cal/OSHA 12:54 p.m. on September 12, 2019. The report complied with T8CCR 342. Cal/OSHA commenced an accident investigation on October 28. The employee was by himself, so there were no witnesses to the incident. Maintenance records on the electric scooter were up to date. The employee was one of the authorized drivers for this type of industrial trucks at the school. No accident-related citations were issued to the school as a result of this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440750.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |