Accident Summary Nr: 121122.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into machine valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440752.015 | 10/28/2019 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 27,2019, an employee who worked as a Custodian for a cheese manufacturer was performing regular clean-in-place activities. The employee reached into a DMC Machine pipe to pull a piece of cheese from a valve when his finger was caught in the blades. The employee amputated the distal portion of his middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440752.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |