Accident Summary Nr: 121120.015 - Employee injures eye and face when splashed by corrosive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440745.015 | 10/28/2019 | 424910 | Buttonwillow Warehouse Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2019, an employee who works as a Dispatcher for a farm supply warehouse was directing a truck driver to an area where corrosive lime sulfur was to be unloaded. The employee was not wearing face or eye protection when he was splashed with the lime sulfur. The employee incurred serious injuries to his eye and face, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440745.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |