Accident Summary Nr: 121120.015 - Employee injures eye and face when splashed by corrosive

Accident Summary Nr: 121120.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440745.01510/28/2019424910Buttonwillow Warehouse Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 24, 2019, an employee who works as a Dispatcher for a farm supply warehouse was directing a truck driver to an area where corrosive lime sulfur was to be unloaded. The employee was not wearing face or eye protection when he was splashed with the lime sulfur. The employee incurred serious injuries to his eye and face, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Eye, Face, Inexperience, Lime, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Splashed, Sprayed, Struck By, Sulfur, Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440745.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Dispatchers