Accident Summary Nr: 121118.015 - Employee burns leg while cleaning hood after stepping in coo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413957.015 | 07/08/2019 | 445110 | Mrs. Gooch'S Natural Food Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning a kitchen hood when he slipped and stepped into a noodle cooker. The employee incurred leg burns from the hot water and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413957.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |