Accident Summary Nr: 121116.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between door and food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440708.015 | 10/24/2019 | 722310 | Compass Group Usa |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee who worked for a food service contractor was helping a coworker transfer a condiment storage cart to storage at the end of shift. As the employee pulled the cart through a doorway, the cart became stuck and required more force to break free. As the employee applied this additional force, she caught her left hand between the cart and doorframe. The employee amputated her pinky finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440708.015 | 19 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |