Accident Summary Nr: 121115.015 - Employee cleaning cement truck falls and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437421.015 | 10/28/2019 | 327320 | Kens Redi Mix Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee who worked as a truck driver for a ready mix plant was standing on the platform of a cement truck while cleaning the truck. The employee lost his balance and fell from the platform to the ground. The employee fractured his skull, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437421.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |