Accident Summary Nr: 121115.015 - Employee cleaning cement truck falls and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 121115.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437421.01510/28/2019327320Kens Redi Mix Inc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee who worked as a truck driver for a ready mix plant was standing on the platform of a cement truck while cleaning the truck. The employee lost his balance and fell from the platform to the ground. The employee fractured his skull, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cement truck, Cleaning, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skull, Truck Driver, Truck Platform , Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437421.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy