Accident Summary Nr: 121114.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip after removing guard from saw

Accident Summary Nr: 121114.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440694.01510/28/2019332710Hartsgrove Machine, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee who worked in a machine shop was cutting plywood to be used to make shipping crates. In order to cut the larger pieces of plywood, the employee removed the guard from the Rockwell table saw since it was designed for cutting 2-by-4's. The employee struck his left thumb tip on the unguarded blade. He amputated the thumb tip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Plywood, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440694.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction