Accident Summary Nr: 121113.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing tire shiner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440341.015 | 10/23/2019 | 811192 | Car Wash Headquarters, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a tire shiner, repairing a pneumatic air cylinder and a broken air hose. The cylinder moved, catching the employee's finger against the bracket. The employee's right index finger was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440341.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |