Accident Summary Nr: 121112.015 - Employee sustains leg contusion when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439754.015 | 10/23/2019 | 238310 | Palomares Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working for a drywall and insulation contractor was pushing a load of drywall in a cart. A wheel on the cart failed causing the load to fall onto of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his left thigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439754.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |