Accident Summary Nr: 121111.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440641.015 | 10/03/2019 | 238160 | Arch-Tech Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 3, 2019, an employee was installing roof shingles on the porch roof surface of a residential structure when he slipped on the granular surface of the roof shingles and fell off the roof. The employee fell approximately fourteen feet to the lower level and struck chunks of concrete that were on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his liver and spleen, bruised his small intestines, broke his right wrist and split the tissue to the bone on his right elbow. The employee was not using any form of fall protection while working on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440641.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |