Accident Summary Nr: 121110.015 - Employee is killed when head strikes steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440666.015 | 10/24/2019 | 238390 | Jcna Corp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was riding an elevator platform to inspect the fireproofing work completed in the elevator shaft. While riding up the elevator, the employee dropped his cell phone and bent down to pick it up. While bent over his head was struck by a steel beam. The employee was killed by a skull fracture, where his head hit the beam.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1440666.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |