Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121107.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures When Struck By Elevator Car

Accident Summary Nr: 121107.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408577.01506/17/2019238290T.R.E. Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an elevator company, was installing a safety block in a building's elevator shaft as part of an elevator rebuild. The elevator car in the adjacent elevator shaft was operating, and as it ran past Employee 1, it struck his left leg. The employee was transported t o the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the left leg, ankle, a nd foot.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, construction, elevator, elevator shaft, foot, fracture, installing, leg, rehabilitation, repair, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408577.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers