Accident Summary Nr: 121106.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when in contact with movin

Accident Summary Nr: 121106.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440652.01510/25/2019812331Mickey'S Linen And Towel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on the equipment when his finger came in contact with a rotating chain. The employee suffered an amputation of a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Contact, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440652.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers