Accident Summary Nr: 121105.015 - Employee is killed in mudslide

Accident Summary Nr: 121105.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440643.01510/25/2019237310K & E Alaska, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was clearing a hillside in preparation for road construction. While excavating the area, a mudslide caused the machine he was operating to slide into the water/mud and get trapped inside. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Drowning, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Mud Slide, Operating, Road, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440643.015 62 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: