Accident Summary Nr: 121103.015 - Employee Sustains Chest Injury When Caught Between Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440630.015 | 10/10/2019 | 444130 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was preparing to unload freight into a storage rack system at a hardware retail store. The employee became caught between the racking system and the forklift. The employee sustained a chest injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440630.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |