Accident Summary Nr: 121102.015 - Employee fractures femur when caught in gap

Accident Summary Nr: 121102.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440615.01510/24/2019321113Interfor U.S. Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was preparing to calibrate chip heads during maintenance activities on the sharp chain in a sawmill when he leaned into the equipment to observe the location of the chain. A coworker in the operator's cab who was assisting the employee in the calibration process, moved the sharp chain controls from service mode to production mode, which caused the gap between the chip heads and the sharp chain to narrow. The employee's right leg was caught in the narrowing gap. The employee suffered a fractured femur, and he was admitted to the hospital for treatment and surgery.

Keywords: Actuated, Caught In, Chain, Chipper, Crushed, Crushing, Fracture, Head, Leg, Sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440615.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector