Accident Summary Nr: 121100.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 121100.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440611.01510/24/2019444190Lansing Building Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working for a building materials supplier was operating a SP 3500 Series Model Number SP3510-30 order picker retrieving screen products from a shelf. The employee was working 10 feet in the air when she fell from the order picker onto the concrete floor. The employee fractured her back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Material Handling, Order-picker , Screen, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440611.015 25 M Hospitalized injury