Accident Summary Nr: 121098.015 - Employee testing pharmaceutical vomits when exposed to inhal

Accident Summary Nr: 121098.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440581.01510/25/2019325412Noramco Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as an administrator or official for a firm that manufactured pharmaceutical preparations. He was an operation manager. He was recording data from a test and checking on the process. Buprenorphine hydrochloride powder was being milled. The employee was not using a respirator. He began vomiting, he became lethargic, and his pulse rate dropped. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Breathing, Cardiovasc System, Inhalation, Respirator, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440581.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration