Accident Summary Nr: 121090.015 - Employee Is Struck In Head By Elevator And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428265.015 | 09/03/2019 | 541990 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: On September 3, 2019, an employee was performing an inspection in a pit that was under the #2 elevator. The employee was struck in the head by the elevator and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428265.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |