Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121090.015 - Employee Is Struck In Head By Elevator And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 121090.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428265.01509/03/2019541990Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: On September 3, 2019, an employee was performing an inspection in a pit that was under the #2 elevator. The employee was struck in the head by the elevator and killed.

Keywords: elevator, elevator shaft, head, inspecting, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1428265.015 52 M Fatality