Accident Summary Nr: 121086.015 - Employee amputates finger in bucket conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440468.015 | 10/25/2019 | 331511 | Buck Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was performing repairs on the return sand conveyor when his hand got caught in the conveyor when it was restarted. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440468.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |