Accident Summary Nr: 121078.015 - Employee falls through opened gate on scissor lift and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 121078.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440395.01510/21/2019541614Mclane Midwest, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee, a mechanic, was working from a Genie 3M5101 scissor lift cleaning and spray painting vents in the shop with the gate tied opened. The employee was looking up and painting when he walked back and fell through the gate opening to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified broken bones and put on a medically-induced coma for several weeks.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Liftgate, Mechanic, Scissor lift, Spray Painting, Unconsciousness, Venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440395.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction