Accident Summary Nr: 121077.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by load of falling quartz

Accident Summary Nr: 121077.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440387.01510/25/2019423320Dal-Tile Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was unloading and storing a shipment of 4-foot by 8-foot stone slabs for a stone and tile wholesale and distribution center. The employee was operating a propane powered industrial truck with sling attachment holding a bundle of 2 centimeter quartz slabs. The employee was attempting to move the load to its stored location when he noticed that the wood frame appeared crooked. The employee dismounted the truck and attempted to cut the wood frame free to transport the load solely in the sling. As the employee cut the wood frame free with a Sawzall, the bundle began to fall towards him and struck him in the legs. The employee was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized to treat foot and leg fractures and significant bruising resulting in skin grafting.

Keywords: Attachment, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rock, Skin, Sling, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440387.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction