Accident Summary Nr: 121075.015 - Employee amputates toes while riding on skidder tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440369.015 | 10/24/2019 | 113310 | Messer Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was tying logs with chokers when he hitched a ride on the skidder blade arm. When the skidder operator raised the blade, the employee's foot got crushed between the moving parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of the toes on his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440369.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |