Accident Summary Nr: 121075.015 - Employee amputates toes while riding on skidder tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 121075.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440369.01510/24/2019113310Messer Logging Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was tying logs with chokers when he hitched a ride on the skidder blade arm. When the skidder operator raised the blade, the employee's foot got crushed between the moving parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of the toes on his left foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Choker, Crushed, Crushing, Installing, Log, Logging, Raised, Riding on Equipment, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440369.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction